Programme

This programme is subject to change

Thursday 2 November

 
08:30

Registration
Meeting Foyer, Melia Hotel

 

Session 7 - Display applications

Barcelona I
Chair: Aliaksandr Smirnov

 

 

Session 8 - Metrology, human factors and characterization

Barcelona II  
Chair: Dr J. Wahl

09:00

(Invited) Mass production of holographic
components for augmented reality
applications
Juan Russo, Luminit LLC, USA

   

(Invited) Advanced automotive display measurements - challenges and solutions
Karlheinz Blankenbach, Pforzheim University, Germany

09:30

Low-temperature fabrication of oxide-TFTs using improved and well-selected solutions assisted by UV irradiation techniques
Kyosuke Inui, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (JAIST), Japan

   

Metrology of OLED displays
Jürgen Neumeier, Instrument Systems GmbH, Munich, Germany

09:50

UV annealing of inkjet-printed In-Ga-ZnO films for thin film transistors 
Younghak Song, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea

   

Accurate colour control of solid-state reflective display (SRD®) pixels using optical monitoring during deposition
Graham Triggs, Bodle Technologies Ltd, UK

10:10  Glass handling tool for OLED TV mass production system
Myungwoon Choi, YAS Co. Ltd, South Korea
   

Present status and future of Fourier optics instruments for viewing angle measurements
Pierre Boher, ELDIM, France

10:30 Extremely stable and low work function conductive ceramic materials for display devices
Masayuki Nakamoto, Shizuoka University, Japan
   

How to evaluate the optical characteristics of LCD and OLED display under any parasitic light
Pierre Boher, ELDIM, France

10:50 Temperature behavior of different liquid crystal displays
Pierre Boher, ELDIM, France
    Non-destructive automated in-line SEM for advanced process control in display manufacturing
Kulpreet Virdi, Applied Materials GmbH, Germany

11:10 Refreshments
Meeting Foyer
   
 

Session 7 - Display applications continued

Barcelona I
Chair: Dr Sally Day

   

Session 8 - Metrology, human factors and characterization continued

Barcelona II
Chair: Karlheinz Blankenbach

11:40

(Invited) Assembly of RGB light-engines for emissive displays via micro-transfer printing 
António José Trindade, X-Celeprint, Ireland

 

 

Highly compatible display gamma & bit-depth for HDR and SDR contents
Sungjin Kim, LG Display, Korea

12:10

Solution processed metal oxide self-aligned thin-film transistors for high-resolution displays
Ilias Katsouras, Technical University 
of Eindhoven, The Netherlands

12:00 

 

Wide color gamut solution based on photo-enhanced films
Devrim Köseo─člu, Vestel Electronics, Turkey

12:30

Light field subsample method for three dimensional lenticular display rendering 
Jing Pei, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
12:20

 

Display light and its relevance in office environments
Achim Pross, Fraunhofer-Institute for Industrial Engineering (IAO), Germany

12:50

Lunch
Meeting Foyer

 

 

 
 

Session 7 - Display application continued 

Barcelona I
Chair: TBA

   

 Session 4 - Quantum dots continued

14:00

Displays based on dynamic phase-only holography
Neil Collings, Daqri Holographics, UK

 

 

Design of high-performance InP quantum dot light-emitting diodes

Yohan Kim, Display Materials and Components Research Center, Korea Electronics Technology Institute (KETI), South Korea

14:20

A study on hybrid-phase microstructural ITO-stabilized ZnO TFTs with different gate insulators and electrodes
Sunbin Deng, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

    (Invited) From QD-LEDs to full color QD-LED Displays
Armin Wedel, Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research, Germany
14:40 

High performance a-IGZO TFT with hole-array structure for flexible device
Gwang Jun Lee, Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST), South Korea

 

 

 
15:00

Reliability and DC– performance of In–Ga–Zn–O thin-film transistors with TEOS-based SiO2 stack passivation
Aman S G Mehadi, Kochi University of Technology, Japan

     
15:20

Back-channel-etched TFT with copper S/D electrode and new molybdenum alloy copper barrier
Jung-Cheol Shin, KAIST, South Korea

     
15:40

A novel, additive and ITO free process for the formation of metal mesh and TFT electrodes
Roger Massey, Atotech Deutschland GmbH, Germany

     
16:00

Refreshments
Meeting Foyer

     
16:30 

High performance and singularity analysis of sol-gel IGZO TFT annealed by intense pulsed light compared with thermal annealing
Tae-yil Eom, Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea

     
16:50 

Gate insulators by spin on glass diluted with hydrogen peroxide
Sang Ho Hwang, Hoseo University, South Korea

     
17:10

Closing remarks - Best oral and poster paper award ceremony
Best student paper award ceremony

     

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline (extended):
    20 July 2017
  • Full paper submission deadline (optional):
    15 December 2017
  • Early registration deadline:
    7 October 2017
  • Registration deadline (presenters):
    14 October 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    22 October 2017

Links